This policy was last modified on 5/11/2014.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, https://www.milkwood.net operated by Milkwood Trading Pty Ltd (hereafter referred to as Milkwood).

Milkwood is committed to providing you with the best possible online and customer service experience. Milkwood is bound by the   Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), an Australian law, which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

Protecting your information is important

Milkwood understands the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and wants to help you protect it. We want you to be able to deal with us in full confidence that your personal information will only be dealt with by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information when you visit this website, what we do with that information and how you can gain access to personal information held by us.

Collection of your information through the website

Milkwood collects two categories of information (personal and non-personal) using the website.

Non-personal information

Milkwood collects non-personal information about you each time you come to any part of the website. We also collect non-personal information regarding the last site you visited before coming to the website. This non-personal information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address, is collected for statistical analysis to continually improve Milkwood’s online and customer services experience and website and no attempt is made by Milkwood to personally identify the user. This information is also used to remarket to website visitors through the Google AdWords Display Network.

Personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to current and ongoing Milkwood products (courses) and customer services you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This personal information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, home address, mobile number, a unique username and password and sensitive information which may be required in order for us to assist in the recovery of your lost username and password.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

What information we collect about you and what we do with it

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs),
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you),
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs),
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature,
  • To send periodic communications including newsletters and emails,
  • To advertise our services and products to you through the Google AdWords Display network, using remarketing.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your enquiry, in addition to receiving occasional news, updates or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

When you send a message to Milkwood

If you submit information to us either using an electronic form or application or by sending an email we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it. For example, if you send us an email requesting information on one of Milkwood’s products or  services, we will use the information to respond to your enquiry. Your details will not be used to add to a general mailing list, without your prior consent.

What is a Cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this text file can be retrieved by our computer. Cookies are used for a number of purposes. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We also use cookies to serve ads to past website visitors, based on their past visits to our site. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.  Website visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Milkwood takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and request the personal information that Milkwood holds about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law, by writing to us us at any time. Milkwood will not deny you access to any personal information following a request for access without providing you with a reason for such a denial. We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or you simply want to notify us of something new, please contact us using the postal or email address details below indicating that your information is incorrect. Milkwood reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Updating your Personal Information

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date following a request for access, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform us so that we can update your records. Milkwood will not refuse to make a correction without providing you with a reason for the refusal. If Milkwood refuses to make a correction, reasonable steps will be taken to place with the disputed information a statement from you claiming that the disputed information in your opinion is not accurate.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Milkwood reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Phone: 02 5300 4473

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Milkwood Trading Pty Ltd
PO Box 3157,
Kiama Downs, NSW 2533, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: [email protected]